Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 16th 2022

moozoom education Inc. (“moozoom”) takes your privacy seriously. Please read this Website Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding personal information management.

moozoom has developed this Website Privacy Policy to let users of its corporate website (“Website”), located at www.moozoomapp.com, know in general terms about moozoom’s personal information management practices, including what personal information is collected and how it is processed and used. This Website Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to the moozoom application (“Product”). Although the Website may provide links to the Product, access to and use of the Product is governed by a separate Product Privacy Policy as well as Terms of Use.

By accessing or using the Website, you are consenting to this Website Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Website Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website. If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy, you may contact moozoom at privacy@moozoom.ca.

Student Personal Information & Student Education Records

The Website is not intended for children, including children under the age of 13, or for use in connection with the collection of student personal information (as defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act at 15 U.S.C. § 6501-6506 (16 CFR Part 312 “COPPA” or student education records (as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g (34 CFR Part 99) ”FERPA”.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children or from student education records through the Website. If you are a child, do not use the website or provide any information through the website. If you are an adult, do not provide any child’s personal information or any student’s education records through the Website. If we learn that any such information or records have been shared through the Website, we will immediately delete them. If you discover any such information or records on the Website, please contact moozoom immediately at privacy@moozoom.ca.

With respect to our policies and practices regarding COPPA and FERPA in connection with use of the moozoom Product, please see our Terms of Use and Product Privacy Policy.

Types of Information We Collect and How We Use It

    • 1. Information You Provide to Us Directly

While using the Website, you may provide information about yourself to us directly in order to take advantage of certain features of the Website. You may provide information through various forms on the Website, including when submitting a request for information or when purchasing items from the moozoom store. In such instances, you may need to provide your email address, first and last name, shipping address, phone number, and/or payment information.

    • 2. Information Collected from You Automatically

While you use the Website, we may use technologies that automatically collect certain data about your browser and/or device. Such data may include:

      • Browsing data, including page views, links clicked, referral sources, and time, date & location information (country and city).
      • Device data, including IP address, operating system, interface, language and version of the browser software.
The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include cookies or similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are commonly stored on your device when you use websites and online services. They are widely used to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information and assist with services or personalization. There are also other technologies that are similar to cookies, which may store small amounts of data on your device (“Local Storage”). moozoom uses the following types of cookies and Local Storage (collectively called “cookies” herein):
      • Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are not essential but help us to personalize and enhance your user experience. For example, they may help us to remember your preferences and prevent you from needing to re-enter information more than once, or to remember your id and password so that you do not have to enter them each time you use our services.
      • Advertising cookies: These cookies use information about your visit, such as the pages you visit, your use of our services or your response to ads and emails so that we can deliver a user experience that is more relevant to you. Advertising cookies are NEVER used for targeting advertisements to students.

If you wish to disable the use of cookies, you may do so from your browser preferences menu of your browser software by either turning off cookies or by using your browser’s privacy mode when using our services.

    • 3. How We Use the Information Collected

moozoom only collects and uses user information that is required to fulfill its duties and provide and improve its services. Specifically, collected information is used for the following purposes:

    • To operate the Website;
    • For customer support purposes;
    • For statistical purposes;
    • For strategic development and business management; and
    • For marketing purposes related to the moozoom Product.

Third Parties

Third Party Links

The Website may contain links to other websites. moozoom tries to only link to websites that share moozoom’s high standards of decency, fairness, and integrity. moozoom tries to make sure that these links are safe for everyone, but the privacy and data collection practices on any linked websites are entirely separate from moozoom and are not covered by this Website Privacy Policy. Other websites may also link to moozoom websites without moozoom’s knowledge or consent. moozoom does not necessarily endorse any outside websites and moozoom has no responsibility for the content, policies, or actions of these websites.

Third Party Service Providers

moozoom may use trusted Third Party Service Providers to support our Website by assisting us with providing, maintaining, and improving our services. To this end, moozoom may share information with these providers, but only to the extent necessary to provide our services, and only in accordance with our needs, this Website Privacy Policy, and all other applicable privacy agreements, laws, and/or requirements.

A list of these Providers, including the services they provide to moozoom, the information we share with them or they share with us, their privacy policies, and their contact information, can be obtained by contacting privacy@moozoom.ca.

Social Media Features

The Website may now or in the future include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button or the Twitter Tweet button, or incorporate certain other functions that allow you to interact with the Service through your accounts on certain supported third-party social network or network storage sites (collectively "Social Media Features"). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. You may be given the option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on our Site to a profile page of yours that is provided by a third-party social media network in order to share with others within your network. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing each Social Media Feature. If you are not comfortable accessing such social media websites and using such Social Media Features, please don’t use them!

European Union

Since May 24, 2018, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has defined the rules regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information for citizens of the European Union (EU). moozoom is fully compliant with these rules.

moozoom is a Canadian corporation with its headquarters in Montreal, Canada. In order to operate its services, and in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy, moozoom may collect, use, and retain personal information from users of the moozoom Website who are based in the EU. The European Commission has ruled that commercial entities in Canada have adequacy under the GDPR, or already provide adequate data security. For an updated listing of countries where data security is considered adequate, please visit the European Commission’s website.

Furthermore, in order to operate its services, and in accordance with this Website Privacy Policy, moozoom also conducts business with third-party data processors in the United States. Accordingly, when moozoom transfers personal information outside of the European Economic Area to a country or framework not determined by the European Commission as providing sufficient protection for personal information, including the United States, such transfers will be governed by data processing agreements that comply with European Union data protection requirements.

Security Policy

moozoom uses industry standard methods to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of its customer’s data against unauthorized use or access, disclosure, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, or loss. We ensure that all such protected data is encrypted both at rest and in transit, and is only retained or deleted in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any overriding agreements with educational agencies.

moozoom does not share the data covered by this policy informally among its employees. Only those employees who require the protected data to carry out their duties are granted access. In such cases, access is granted based on the principle of least privilege, which means that each program and employee are granted the fewest privileges necessary to complete their tasks. Employees with access to protected data are given training to apprise them of their responsibilities when handling data and the various laws and agreements covering data security. Such employees are also given a unique user ID for purposes of accountability.

moozoom performs periodic risk/vulnerability assessments and data privacy and security compliance audits. moozoom will remediate any identified security vulnerabilities in a timely manner. We also have a written incident response plan, as well as best practices for responding to a breach of personally identifiable information. We will share this incident response plan upon request.

While moozoom is committed to implementing best practices with regard to information and data security, we cannot make a 100% security guarantee due to constant advances in virus and hacking technology, as well as unforeseeable hardware or software failures and other risk factors. moozoom can therefore not be held responsible for data loss or alteration. moozoom will notify any affected user of a security breach via email within 3 days following discovery of the breach.

For additional information about our security measures and Security Policy, please contact us at privacy@moozoom.ca.

Changes to and Access to Personal Information

Users have access to their personal information via their moozoom user account, or by contacting the teacher or school administration. Users may also request a copy of their personal information, or can make modifications to any incorrect information by sending a written request to privacy@moozoom.ca. The following information has to be provided:

  • First and last name;
  • Email;
  • Phone Number;

The user will then be contacted by a member of the moozoom team for verification purposes. Users can also correct and update their personal information using the same procedures described above.

Change of Control

In the event that all or a portion of moozoom or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third party, personal information that we have collected from users would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by that third party. This Website Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your information, and any acquirer would only be able to handle your personal information as per this policy (unless you give consent to a new policy). We will provide you with notice of an acquisition within thirty (30) days following the completion of such a transaction, by posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us. If you do not consent to the use of your personal information by such a successor company, you may request its deletion from the company without losing access to your services. In the unlikely event that moozoom goes out of business, all user information will be securely deleted within 12 months of the date of going out of business.

Disclosure of Information to Satisfy Legal Obligations

moozoom may disclose personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with the law, such as complying with a subpoena or other legal process. We may need to disclose personal information where, in good faith, we think it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of moozoom, our employees, our community, or others, or to prevent violations of our our Terms of Use or other agreements. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection or responding to government requests.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy is effective as of May 16th 2022. moozoom may, at its sole discretion, update, revise, modify and supplement from time to time this Website Privacy Policy. Should we make modifications to this policy or the related User Agreements, we’ll post a notice that you will receive when you login to the game and/or we will send an email directly to you with a copy of the new documents. moozoom’s updated Website Privacy Policy will also be posted on moozoom’s public facing website. moozoom asks users to review the updated Website Privacy Policy before continuing to use our services. If users do not accept the updated Website Privacy Policy users can cancel their subscriptions in accordance with the Terms of Use. The user’s continued use of the services provided by moozoom after the updated Privacy Policy takes effect will constitute user’s acceptance of the updated Website Privacy Policy.

Consent to the Gathering and Processing of Information

By accepting the Terms of Use, users are expressly giving moozoom a special declaration that users have decided by their own free will to grant moozoom specific authorization to collect, process and use the personal information stipulated in this Website Privacy Policy and to use such information in accordance with what is stipulated in this Website Privacy Policy. Users are further declaring that users are aware of the purpose for moozoom collecting, processing and using such information, how the processing will be conducted, how users’ privacy will be protected and that users are authorized to withdraw their consent.

Contact

moozoom’s service to its users and users’ trust is of utmost importance to moozoom. If users have any questions about this Website Privacy Policy, users should contact moozoom at: Email: privacy@moozoom.ca